Working Visa in Australia

In addition to the Skilled Migration Program, which allows its applicants to live and work in Australia on a temporary or permanent, the Australian government has different types of temporary visas or permanent work visas; they can deal with two types of situations:

  • Enable Australian employers to recruit foreign workers when there are vacancies in the labor market that can not be covered with people who already have a residence permit.
  • Enable people who want to enter Australia to work for a limited time to do so without requiring a permanent residence visa, provided they meet the requirements for each visa category.

Therefore, when a company wants to recruit abroad or a person want to work in Australia for a limited time; you must apply for a temporary visa appropriate for this purpose. Although student visas allow students to work a limited number of hours during their studies to gain additional experience and finance part of their costs, the purpose of a student visa is not working.

Depending on the type of work to be done and nationality of the applicant, there are basically three types of temporary visa for working in Australia:

Working Holiday Visas

These visa categories were created for youth under 31 years visiting Australia for recreational purposes, but they can work occasionally during your vacation.

Australia can apply for these visas to people who have citizenship of any of the countries with which Australia has a reciprocal agreement for this category of visa.

It is a visa valid for one year, allowing the person to work for periods of up to six months with each employer. The year of validity of the visa is counted from the time the person made his first entry to Australia, regardless of whether the individual decides to spend half the time visiting other countries in the region. This visa can only be renewed for an additional twelve months if for at least three months the person worked in regional areas of Australia doing seasonal agricultural work, such as participation in the harvest of fruits and vegetables or similar tasks.

Alternatively, if a company in Australia is willing to hire the person permanently, the person can apply for a visa of Work Visas category without returning to their country of origin, provided it complies with the conditions for visa category which postulates.

Depending on the nationality of each person, some requirements are imposed:

  • All citizens ofBelgium, Canada, Denmark, Estonia, France, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden and the UK may be resident in any country of the world except Australia for solicitor one of these visas.
  • Citizens ofGermany, Japan, Korea, Finland, Malta, Cyprus, Hong Kong and Taiwan can access these visas provided they are residents of each country, and must submit the application to the Embassy of Australia in their respective countries.

Working Holiday Visas

This visa has a couple of variants regarding Working Holiday visa, since it requires that the person is under 31 years old, have a minimum level of English demonstrated by passing the IELTS exam with 5.0 points, and demonstrate technical college or a minimum of three years. For this purpose shall be deemed completed university studies, provided that the person has studied at least three years.

Today, the citizens of Argentina, Chile, United States, Thailand and Turkey can access these visas. Unlike Visas Working Holiday visas, this category can not be renewed or allowed to switch to another visa category in Australia, except in the case of a humanitarian visa.

Temporary work visa

This visa, also known as business visa extended stay, it is a work permit for a maximum period of four years, though the time may be shorter if the employment contract so provides.

To apply for one of these visas, you need to have a company in Australia willing to sponsor a person to work there. A common are transfers of employees between subsidiaries of the same company. Another case is those people who decide to hire an Australian company because it fails outside employees with the required characteristics in the domestic labor market.

To process these visas, it is necessary that the company is approved by the government of Australia, and is shown to be impossible to fill the position with local employees. This makes the jobs they can get one of these visas are considered “skilled jobs”, for which the applicant must demonstrate technical or university studies with a minimum duration of three years, and at least three years of work experience in the tasks to be performed in Australia.

The process of obtaining these visas is divided into three stages: first, that the Department of Immigration in Sydney the company approves, and then approves the job and the need to hire a person from abroad, and finally, that check that the visa applicant meets all the requirements for the position and has no health problems or police.

This visa is issued for the duration of the employment contract, and also gives the spouse works permit. Those who enter with a visa of this type do not have access to the public health system, so you must hire a private policy health. In many states, children must pay a special fee to study in public schools.

Permanent residence visa sponsored by an employer

This visa scheme, also known as Employer Nomination Scheme allows an Australian company sponsors a person permanently.

Generally, companies prefer people to enter on a temporary visa long stay business, and then if verified a good job performance, they sponsor a permanent visa.

Since April 2005 the Employer Nomination Scheme program was simplified and for a company to sponsor an alien for permanent residence, there are two options:

  • The person to make his professional revalidation to the appropriate body (similar to the skilled migration system) or
  • Make people take two years working for the company in Australia on a temporary visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *